Without peace, stability, good governance, the rule of law and respect for human rights, the world cannot hope for sustainable development. The world in which we live is increasingly divided. Even the world's largest democracies face serious challenges in the fight against corruption, crime and human rights violations on their territory.
Thus, opaque, cumbersome, and ineffective rules and procedures allow corrupt officials to extort bribes or levy informal payments. In 2015, more than 18 percent of companies worldwide reported having extorted bribes from them at least once. The share of such companies in low-income and lower-middle-income countries was 25 percent, and in high-income countries - 4 percent.
Moreover, in the world, there are still various forms of violence against children, including physical punishment and psychological aggression, used to ensure discipline. In 76 countries (most of them developing countries), for which data are available from 2005 to 2016, approximately 8 out of 10 children aged 1 to 14 years, in one form or another, were regularly subjected to psychological aggression and / or physical punishment.
In order to achieve peace, justice and openness, it is important that the government and civil society work together to implement long-term solutions aimed at reducing violence, administering justice, fighting corruption and ensuring universal participation on an ongoing basis.
With independence, the country's leadership announced a course towards the creation of a democratic state based on the rule of law, in which human rights and interests are supreme values. Reforms in the field of public administration, ensuring openness and accountability of public authorities, strengthening judicial independence, and the development of civil society were phased. According to the Gallup International Center for the Study of Public Opinion, Uzbekistan ranks 5th in the world in terms of public safety.
Uzbekistan ranks 134th (out of 193 countries) in the World Bank's management efficiency index and 74th in the Ease of Doing Business index. Anti-corruption issues remain a serious problem in Uzbekistan, which is also noted in the Transparency International Corruption Perceptions Index (157th out of 180 countries according to 2017 estimates). In addition, in the United Nations E-Government Development Index, Uzbekistan in 2016 ranked 80th among 193 countries.
In 2016-2017, Uzbekistan initiated a full-scale reform in the public administration system. One of the key elements of improving the public administration system is the creation of effective, independent and competent institutions that effectively interact among themselves, a system of professional civil service, comprehensive programs and initiatives to combat corruption, and an active civil society.
National Tasks
16.1-Significantly reduce all forms of violence and related death rates everywhere.
16.2-Eradicate all forms of violence against children and women.
16.3-Promote the rule of law and ensure equal access to justice for all.
16.4-By 2030, significantly reduce illicit financial and arms flows, strengthen the recovery and return of stolen assets and combat all forms of organized crime.
16.5-Substantially reduce corruption and extremism in all their forms.
16.6-Increase effectiveness, accountability and transparency of government institutions at all levels.
16.7-Increase participation of citizens, business entities and civil society institutions in the process of decision-making at all levels.
16.10-Raise information transparency of national and local authorities to ensure public access to information and protect fundamental freedoms of citizens
16a-Strengthen relevant national institutions by enhancing their cooperation at the national and international levels to prevent violence, combat terrorism, extremism and other types of crime