On November 8, 2023, the Law Enforcement Academy of the Republic of Uzbekistan, together with the Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (ESCAP), organized a working meeting with the participation of interested ministries and departments on the assessment and measurement of illicit financial flows (IFFs).
In 2023–2026 ESCAP is implementing a project to assess the NFP and develop the SDG indicator 16.4.1. The purpose of the above project is to strengthen the statistical capacity of ministries and departments.
The main purpose of the meeting was to clarify issues arising within the framework of this project. The working meeting was attended by responsible employees of the Statistics Agency of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Law Enforcement Academy of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the State Customs Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan. The working meeting was held with the participation of ESCAP expert Anastasia Maga.
This meeting will serve to strengthen the capacity of specialists, study and apply advanced foreign experience, as well as the effective implementation of task 16.4 of the National Goals and Objectives in the field of sustainable development.