On January 24 this year, the Agency on Statistics hosted a presentation for the delegation of Tajikistan and Mongolia, led by the UN and ESCAP, on the work carried out by the Agency on Statistics within the framework of the sustainable development goals in the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The main purpose of this event is to exchange experience and improve skills with representatives of Mongolia and Tajikistan on the preparation of the Voluntary National Report (Twinning) program on achieving national sustainable development goals until 2030.
During the event, the heads of departments of the central office of the Agency made a presentation on the work carried out within the framework of monitoring the Sustainable Development Goals, reforms in the field of statistics, the Open Data Portal and the national Sustainable Development Goals.
Information was also given on the work carried out in Mongolia and Tajikistan in this area. The meeting continued in interactive mode, in the form of questions and answers.
Such meetings will continue until January 27 this year in various ministries and departments of the republic.