● inclusive economic development with a focus on employment and social protection
● quality of healthcare and education for the full realization of human potential
● environmental protection for sustainable development
● effective governance to improve the quality of public services and protect rights.
These core areas represent a framework of mutual responsibility between the government of Uzbekistan, other national partners, and the UN system. It is expected that their achievement will expand the range of choices and opportunities for the population of Uzbekistan and will contribute to the realization of their human potential and freedoms.
UNDAF outcomes will be achieved through the UN Delivering as One approach in joint and complementary program planning and implementation. The main element of this approach is the achievement of final results, in which the formed interdepartmental groups are responsible for joint planning, implementation, monitoring and reporting together with national partners. A joint coordinating council, including government representatives, will provide strategic leadership and oversight throughout the entire UNDAF cycle. The UNDAF will be implemented through the development of joint biennial work plans that will enable the UN Office in Uzbekistan, the Government and other partners to effectively plan and invest resources for the implementation of individual components of the Framework. According to preliminary estimates, the full implementation of the UNDAF will require about 144.94 million US dollars. This includes 86.25 million dollars of funds already raised, and 58.69 million dollars, which will need to be attracted from multilateral / bilateral donors, the government and other external sources.
Ultimately, the UNDAF is a joint commitment by the Government of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the UN system to work together in a spirit of cooperation with the people of Uzbekistan on the path to achieving development results that will help ensure that all women and men, girls and boys have a long, healthy and prosperous life.
Download (1.4 МВ)