As previously reported, the 12th Session of the Statistics Committee of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation is taking place in Jeddah, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia.
Representatives of the delegation led by Begalov Bahоdir Abdusalomovich, director of the Statistics agency under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, are also present at this prestigious session.
According to the session agenda, feedback on improving elektron-learning programs in official statistics was heard today. Reports and recommendations of experts from the arab Institute of education and research in statistics, the economic and Social Commission for West Asia were listened and studied the experiences of the member states of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation in this regard.
Also, reports of the heads of the International Labor Organization, the World Trade Organization, the UN Department of Statistics, the National Statistical Office were heard on the monitoring and reporting of the indicators of Sustainable Development Goals: BRM-8 (decent labor and economic growth).
Within the framework of the events, the delegation of the Statistics agency met with the leadership of foreign statistical agencies and foreign experts to exchange feedback on the issues of future cooperation.