In 2019, with the technical support of the United Nations Development Program in the Republic of Uzbekistan, the National Website on Sustainable Development Goal Indicators ( was developed to monitor the achievements of the SDGs and disseminate up-to-date information on the current situation in the country.
The concept of the website was developed taking into account the advanced technological and methodological developments in the field of operation, as well as the latest innovations.
The SDG website is a source of data for national and international users who analyze and track progress towards the SDGs in Uzbekistan. This helps to avoid duplication of data provision efforts; it is used in the development of national strategic documents and country cooperation programs with UN agencies; through feedback, it helps to improve the national SDG indicator system.
The platform provides automatic data conversion into machine-readable formats. These features make data dissemination easier.
The website has a user-friendly interface that allows to upload new indicators with any level of detail, as well as methodological information for them, without using any programming tools.
The coordination of data flows for downloading and administration of the platform is carried out by the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Statistics.
The website implements modern visualization methods: this allows the user to create analytical tables and choose the most appropriate types of graphical representation. Calculation methodology and other background information is provided for each available indicator.
The website provides support in Uzbek, Russian and English. The website is an excellent example of good practice among the CIS countries and the result of successful cooperation with the UN system.
In addition, the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Statistics prepared and published in three languages ​​(Russian, Uzbek and English) "Collections of statistical indicators for achieving the National SDGs in the Republic of Uzbekistan" for 2018, 2019, 2020 and 2021.
Also, the State Committee on Statistics has introduced a new ESCAP tool - SDG "Tracker", designed to assess national progress in achieving the Sustainable Development Goals and inform about progress in a politically relevant way so that the country can use its national data and indicators and create a convenient for the user dashboard. Currently, work is underway to enter the available information into the SDG "Tracker" dashboard.
Data source:
The national SDG monitoring system includes 190 indicators recognized as relevant for the country. Information on 128 National SDG indicators in three languages (Russian, Uzbek and English) is currently published on the website of the State Committee on Statistics, and 60 indicators are on the SDG “Tracker” dashboard. The SDG "Tracker" dashboard is currently in development process.